General Assembly
of the Church of God
in Michigan

"equipping local congregations
to extend the Kingdom of God"

2018 Leadership Directory

Board of Directors

Joeli Ballard, Chair; Herbert Banks, Vice-Chair; Jeffery Salisbury, Secretary, Bill Ferguson, Lucius Hayward, Mary Hirakis, Doug Irving, Connie Mashue, John Mattern, Kevin Perthuis, Miosha Robinson, William Jones, Kristi Rhodes, ex-officio.

Executive Committee

Joeli Ballard


Joeli Ballard, Chair

TriPoint Church of God, Mio

Herbert Banks


Rev. Dr. Herbert Banks, Vice-Chair

New Creation Church of God, Flint


Jeffery Salisbury, Secretary

New Horizons Community Church, Jackson

Assembly Ministries

Church Health Ministry

Bill Ferguson, Chair; Daniel Whiting, Vice-Chair; Robert Cooper, Secretary; David Colp, Jack Perkins, Tom Whitesel, James Sparks, staff.

Credentials Ministry

John Davey, Chair; Steve McDaniel, Vice-Chair, Dale Turner, Secretary, Albert Grant, Michael Harris, Michael Massey, John Mellish, William Jones, staff, Susan Sparks, ex-officio

Pastoral Health Ministry

John Mattern, Chair; Julie Wiseman, Vice-Chair; Fred Davey, Mary Lockley, Janell Robinson, Mary Shawl-Ranke, Sheryl Thompson, William Jones, staff.

Youth Ministry

Kevin Perthuis, Chair; James Bryde, Matthew Derby, Aaron Gross, Mark Staton, Alexandra Weeks. Ex-officio: Richard Forsman, Michigan Singers; Kelley Dendel, Warner Camp; Jerry Graham, MSLI; Matt Stone, YCTF; Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, William Jones, staff.

Assembly Committees

Audit Committee

Melody Capsel, Jerry Johnston, Chris Walker, William Jones, staff.

Business Committee

Harold Lockley, Chair; Alruthus Dulin, Ron Nuckles, Michael Potter, Nathan Workman, William Jones, staff.

Michigan Student Leadership Institute (MSLI)

Jerry Graham, Chair; James Bryde, Ben Kreider, Jim Sirks, Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, William Jones, staff.

Personnel Committee

Doug Bittner, John Miller, Paul Myers, Kimme Nuckles, Mike Stone, William Jones, staff.

Program Committee

Herbert Banks, Chair; Robert Confer, Robert Dulin, Ellsworth Jackson, Jim Sirks, William Jones, staff.

Youth Convention Task Force

Matt Stone, Chair; Caleb Eckman, Tori Eckman, Leo Robinson II, Jenny Salas, Jessica Staton, Dan Steenbergh, Heidi Steenbergh, Alexandra Weeks, Caleb Weeks, Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, and William Jones, staff.

Youth Winter Retreat Task Force

Aaron Gross, Krystal Kotesky, Shelby Sandborn, and Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry